Banks v. the State ( 2014 )
[…] less than one year nor more than ten years (i.e., a felony (OCGA § 16-1-3))); Jackson
    v. Virginia, 
    443 U. S. 307
     (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979); Roscoe v. State, 
    288 Ga. 775
     (1) (707 SE2d 90) (2011) (possession of a firearm by a convicted felon);
    Hickson v. State, 
    308 Ga. App. 50
    , 51 (1) (706 SE2d 670) (2011) (possession of a
    firearm during the commission of a felony); Snell v. State, 
    306 Ga. App. 651
    , 653 (1)
    (703 SE2d 93) (2010) (involuntary manslaughter).
    8
    OCGA § 16-5-60 (“Reckless conduct . . . (b) A person who causes bodily
    harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding
    a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or
    endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation
    from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation
    is guilty of a misdemeanor.”).
    9
    At trial, Banks argued that “reckless conduct” should be included on the
    verdict form as a lesser-included offense of involuntary manslaughter. See
    Cheddersingh v. State, 
    290 Ga. 680
    , 682-683 (2), n. 2 (724 SE2d 366) (2012) (stating
    4