Banks v. the State ( 2014 )
[…] 3
    1. Although Banks does not challenge on appeal the sufficiency of the
    evidence, a rational jury was authorized to find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt
    of the crimes for which he was convicted.7
    2. Banks contends that reversal is required because the trial court failed to
    include on the verdict form reckless conduct8 as a lesser-included offense of felony
    murder. Assuming that Banks informed the court of this specific objection before the
    jury retired to deliberate,9 the contention is nonetheless without merit.
    7
    See OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) (“A person commits the offense of involuntary
    manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of
    another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an
    unlawful act other than a felony”; this offense is punishable by imprisonment of not
    less than one year nor more than ten years (i.e., a felony (OCGA § 16-1-3))); Jackson
    v. Virginia, 
    443 U. S. 307
     (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979); Roscoe v. State, 
    288 Ga. 775