Nelson v. the State ( 2014 )
[…] Nelson does not
    contest that he had financial resources to repay the $230,000. Nelson maintains,
    however, that he established by the preponderance of the evidence that he lacked the
    financial resources with which to pay more than the stipulated amount of restitution,
    and that the trial court erred in finding otherwise. We disagree.
    Subject to the provisions of OCGA § 17-14-10, the trial court “shall, in
    sentencing an offender, make a finding as to the amount of restitution due any victim,
    and order an offender to make full restitution to such victim.” OCGA § 17-14-3 (a).
    In turn, OCGA § 17-14-10 sets forth a list of factors which the trial court shall
    consider in determining the nature and amount of restitution. These include “[t]he
    financial resources and other assets of the offender or person ordered to pay
    restitution . . . .,” “[t]he earnings and other income of the offender or person ordered
    to pay restitution,” and “[a]ny financial obligations of the offender or person ordered
    3
    to pay restitution, including obligations to dependents.” OCGA § 17-14-10 (a) (1),
    (2), (3).