Campbell v. the State ( 2014 )
[…] 4
    Scott would have responded that she was on probation. The trial court ruled that
    defense counsel could elicit testimony about Scott’s refusal to meet with the officers
    but not about the fact of her probation. Campbell argues that this was error, asserting
    that the fact that Scott was on probation implicated her credibility as a witness, when
    taken in conjunction with her unwillingness to speak with the officers, and was
    evidence from which the jury might infer that Scott had been engaged in a drug
    transaction.
    OCGA § 24-6-609 (a) limits the convictions with which a witness other than
    the accused can be impeached. It pertinently states:
    For the purpose of attacking the character for truthfulness of a witness:
    (1) Evidence that a witness other than an accused has been convicted of
    a crime shall be admitted subject to the provisions of Code Section 24-4-
    403 [regarding relevancy] if the crime was punishable by death or
    imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which the
    witness was convicted[.] . . . (2) Evidence that any witness has been
    convicted of a crime shall be admitted regardless of the punishment, if
    it readily can be determined that establishing the elements of such crime
    required proof or admission of an act of dishonesty or making a false
    statement.
    OCGA § 24-6-609 (a). In this case, Scott was on probation for the offense of
    misdemeanor shoplifting, and it does not appear from the record that Campbell made
    5
    a showing that the shoplifting conviction involved fraud or deceit. Cf. Martin v. State,
    
    300 Ga. App. 39