Campbell v. the State ( 2014 )
[…] to Campbell’s ability to call as a witness a forensic police officer who had
    investigated the case. Campbell argues that the statements were improper. Although
    the trial court sustained Campbell’s objections to the statements, Campbell argues
    that OCGA § 17-8-75, which prohibits counsel from making “statements of
    prejudicial matters which are not in evidence,” required a stronger response and that
    the trial court erred in failing to either grant a mistrial or give appropriate curative
    instructions. We disagree.
    OCGA § 17-8-75 provides:
    Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial
    matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose
    and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the
    counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor
    to remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in his
    2
    discretion, he may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the
    offender.
    In implementing this Code section, trial courts have broad discretion.
    The decision of whether to grant a mistrial because of improper conduct
    by counsel rests with the trial judge. [His] decision will not be
    overturned absent a manifest abuse of discretion. This court has