Walker v. the State , 329 Ga. App. 369 ( 2014 )
[…] robbery. The indictment alleged as follows:
    The Grand Jurors . . . charge and accuse Furman Walker with the
    offense of Armed Robbery for that the said accused in Lowndes County,
    Georgia, on or about the 25th day of September 2010, then and there
    with intent to commit a theft, did unlawfully take lawful U.S. Currency,
    from the immediate presence of [the victim], by the use of an offensive
    weapon, to-wit: a pistol, contrary to the laws of said State, the good
    order, peace and dignity thereof.
    OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) defines the offense as follows: “A person commits the
    offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property
    of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an
    6
    offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such
    weapon.”11
    Walker correctly points out that the fact that the currency was the property of
    another was not alleged in the indictment under which he was convicted. But he did
    not raise this issue in the trial court by a timely general demurrer, or after trial by a