State v. Jerry Arroyo ( 2022 )
[…] of proving otherwise.” Williams v. State, 
    296 Ga. 817
    , 819 (771 SE2d 373) (2015).
    As the Supreme Court of Georgia noted in Espinoza v. State, 
    265 Ga. 171
     (454 SE2d
    765) (1995):
    Whether evidence is found within the curtilage of a residence is a mixed
    question of fact and law. On appeal, we accept the trial court’s findings
    of fact unless clearly erroneous, but owe no deference to the trial court’s
    conclusions of law. Instead, we are free to apply anew the legal
    principles to the facts.
    2
    See OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4), which authorizes a State’s appeal “[f]rom an order,
    decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence illegally seized . . . in the
    case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury or the
    defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first[.]”
    3
    We do not address the State’s contention that the affidavit used to obtain the
    warrant had sufficient information, independent of the K-9 alert, to justify the search
    because the alert was a principal part of the “totality of the circumstances” described