Hwang v. State , 293 Ga. App. 815 ( 2008 )
[…] Hwang now appeals, asserting that the trial court erred in holding that the ten-day jail sentence was statutorily mandated and that it had no authority to probate or suspend that part of Hwang's sentence. We agree and therefore vacate Hwang's sentence and remand the case for re-sentencing.

    "This appeal presents a question of law, which we review de novo." [Cit.] Burdett v. State, 285 Ga.App. 571, 646 S.E.2d 748 (2007).

    Hwang's conviction in this case represented her second conviction in six months for driving with a suspended license. In such cases, OCGA § 40-5-121(a) provides that the defendant "shall be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than 12 months, and there may be imposed in addition thereto a fine of not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $2,500.00." Relying on the statute's use of the word "shall," the trial court stated that it was without discretion to probate or suspend *326 Hwang's ten-day jail term. This holding, however, was incorrect as a matter of law.