Griffin v. State , 262 Ga. App. 87 ( 2003 )
[…] State, 220 Ga.App. 434, 435(1), 469 S.E.2d 211 (1996).

    Judgment affirmed.

    BLACKBURN, P.J., and PHIPPS, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] OCGA § 24-9-83 provides, in pertinent part,

    A witness may be impeached by contradictory statements previously made by [the witness] as to matters relevant to [the witness's] testimony and to the case. Before contradictory statements may be proved against [the witness], ... the time, place, person, and circumstances attending the former statements shall be called to [the witness's] mind with as much certainty as possible.

    [2] In full, OCGA § 16-2-2 provides: "A person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence."