TURFSTORE.COM, INC. v. HALL Et Al. , 348 Ga. App. 398 ( 2019 )
[…] 309, 311 (775 SE2d 758) (2015). Applying this standard of review, we agree with
    Turfstore.
    If, as the trial court found, Turstore had “made no appearance or defense in the
    case” for more than 45 days after service had been perfected upon it, the then the trial
    court would have had the power under OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) to enter the default
    judgment. That Code section provides that, before a trial court may enter a default
    judgment, the case must be in default and the 15-day period during which the default
    may be opened as a matter of right must have passed. See OCGA § 9-11-55 (a).
    Generally, a case automatically becomes in defautl if “an answer has not been filed
    within the time required by [our Civil Practice Act],” 
    id., which requires
    a defendant
    to “serve his answer within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint
    upon him, unless otherwise provided by statue.” OCGA § 9-11-12 (a). Where service