TURFSTORE.COM, INC. v. HALL Et Al. , 348 Ga. App. 398 ( 2019 )
[…] misdirected UPS package acted on behalf of Turfstore. And by its terms the third
    means of perfecting service, set forth in OCGA § 14-15-1510 (c) (3), does not apply
    in this case. That means of perfecting service applies only to a summons and
    complaint “deposit[ed] in the United States mail[,]” OCGA § 14-2-1510 (c) (3), and
    the summons and complaint in this case were deposited instead with a commercial
    firm. While a commercial firm such as UPS can provide an acceptable means of
    “statutory overnight delivery” service, it is not “the United States mail” to which
    OCGA § 14-2-1510 (c) (3) refers. See OCGA § 9-10-12 (b) (1) (“statutory overnight
    delivery” includes delivery “through the United States Postal Service or through a
    8
    commercial firm which is regularly engaged in the business of . . . document and
    package delivery”) (emphasis supplied). See generally Cheshire Bridge Enterprises
    v. Lexington Ins. Co., 
    183 Ga. App. 672
    , 674 (1) (359) SE2d 702) (1987) (rules
    governing service of process must be strictly construed).