TURFSTORE.COM, INC. v. HALL Et Al. , 348 Ga. App. 398 ( 2019 )
[…] Turfstore
    2
    had listed those premises with the Secretary of State as the address for its registered
    agent, and it apparently did not update that listing.
    On September 13, 2017, Hall and Erwin filed a verified complaint alleging that
    Turfstore breached the terms of the leases and seeking over $1.8 million in liquidated
    damages. Taking the position that Turfstore, a Delaware corporation, lacked a
    registered agent in Georgia, Hall and Erwin stated in their complaint that they would
    serve Turfstore under OCGA § 14-2-1510 (b), which provides a means of service
    upon a foreign corporation if the corporation either “has no registered agent or its
    registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served[.]” 
    Id. Hall and
    Erwin attempted to serve Turfstore with the summons and complaint
    using a commercial firm, UPS. See OCGA § 14-2-1510 (b) (permitting service by
    statutory overnight delivery, among other methods). See also OCGA § 9-10-12 (b)