TURFSTORE.COM, INC. v. HALL Et Al. , 348 Ga. App. 398 ( 2019 )
[…] to “serve his answer within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint
    upon him, unless otherwise provided by statue.” OCGA § 9-11-12 (a). Where service
    is not perfected on the defendant and the defendant does not waive service, then the
    defendant’s time to answer does not begin to run and no default exists. See Nally v.
    Bartow County Grand Jurors, 
    280 Ga. 790
    , 792 (6) (633 SE2d 337) (2006).
    Here, there is no evidence to support the finding that Trufstore defaulted. Hall
    and Erwin argue that they perfected service on Turfstore under OCGA § 14-2-1510
    (b), which provides:
    6
    If a foreign corporation has no registered agent or its registered agent
    cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be
    served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery,
    return receipt requested, addressed to the chief executive officer, chief
    financial officer, or secretary of the foreign corporation, or a person
    holding a position comparable to any of the foregoing, at its principal
    office shown in the later of its application for a certificate of authority
    or its most recent annual registration. Any party that serves a foreign
    corporation in accordance with this subsection shall also serve a copy of
    the process upon the Secretary of State and shall pay a $10.00 filing fee.
    The parties dispute whether Turfstore lacked a registered agent who could with
    reasonable diligence be served, a prerequisite for service under OCGA § 14-2-1510
    (b). See Howard v. Technosystems Consolidated Corp., 
    244 Ga. App. 767
    , 769 (1)
    (536 SEd 753) (2000) (OCGA § 14-2-1510 (b) “applies only to those corporations
    who fail to obtain a certificate to transact business or fail to appoint a registered agent
    for service as required by law”) (citation omitted).
    But even if we assume that Hall and Erwin could serve Turfstore under OCGA
    § 14-2-1510 (b), it does not follow that Turfstore failed to answer or otherwise
    respond within 45 days of service. Service under OCGA § 14-2-1510 (b) is perfected
    “at the earliest of: (1) The date the foreign corporation receives the mail; (2) The date
    shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the foreign corporation; or (3) Five
    7
    days after its deposit in the United States mail[.]” OCGA § 14-2-1510 (c). Even if
    we assume that Turfstore’s receipt of the forwarded UPS package from TurfNation
    constituted perfected service under OCGA § 14-2-1510 (c) (1), it is undisputed that
    Turfstore received the package on January 4, 2018, and filed its answer seven days