Pardue v. BANKERS FIRST FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATION , 175 Ga. App. 814 ( 1985 )
[…] OCGA § 23-2-58. As a fundamental proposition, each taxpayer is, perhaps by definition, responsible for ascertaining his own tax status. Appellants' contention that the lender, in offering them a discount for prepayment, is responsible for appellants' failure to discover their own taxability, is nearly too absurd to note.

    The trial court did not err in dismissing the appellants' complaint.

    Accordingly, we find it unnecessary to determine whether such a case can be brought by class action in view of OCGA § 7-4-21, which forbids such actions for "a claim of violation on any loan secured by an interest in real estate." We note, however, that nothing in that code chapter imposes a fiduciary duty generally upon banks or savings and loan associations, or a duty in particular to advise customers and debtors of their tax status, failure of which would be a "violation" of the chapter.

    Judgment affirmed.