673 S.E.2d 257 (2009) The STATE
[…] Burroughs, 244 Ga. 288, 290(3), 260 S.E.2d 5 (1979), vacated on other grounds, Burroughs v. Ga, 448 U.S. 903, 100 S.Ct. 3044, 65 L.Ed.2d 1134 (1980).
Here, violation of the relevant county ordinance required proof of a fact that the misdemeanor reckless conduct charges did not, and vice versa. Specifically, to prove the misdemeanor reckless conduct charges, the State was required to prove that Stepp's acts or omissions in controlling her pet constituted a "gross deviation from the standard of care" rather that ordinary negligence responsible for the conduct causing the harm at issue. See OCGA § 16-5-60(b) ("A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of ... misdemeanor [reckless misconduct].").