Ross v. State , 275 Ga. App. 137 ( 2005 )
[…] On appeal, Ross argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for possession of cocaine. OCGA § 16-13-30(a) provides that "it is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or have under his control any controlled substance." Cocaine is a controlled substance. OCGA § 16-13-26(1)(D). See also Salgado v. State, 268 Ga.App. 18, 24(4)(b), 601 S.E.2d 417 (2004); Zackery v. State, 262 Ga.App. 646, 651(3), 586 S.E.2d 346 (2003).