Tahantan v. State , 260 Ga. App. 861 ( 2003 )
[…] Under that standard we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury's verdict and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.... Conflicts in the testimony of the witnesses, including the *374 State's witnesses, are a matter of credibility for the jury to resolve.

    (Citation omitted.) White v. State, 250 Ga. App. 783, 552 S.E.2d 927 (2001). OCGA § 16-5-23.1(a) provides: "A person commits the offense of battery when he ... intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another." Applying the above standard of review to the evidence adduced at trial, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find the elements of battery beyond a reasonable doubt.