The recent decision in Brown v. State, 268 Ga. 76 (485 SE2d 486) (1997), held that a certificate issued pursuant to OCGA § 40-6-392 (f) may be admitted upon proper foundation under the business records exception to the hearsay rule without infringing on a defendant’s rights under the confrontation clauses of the Federal and State constitutions. OCGA § 40-6-392 (f) specifies that the statutorily-worded certificate which documents that the breath-testing instrument has passed inspection “shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be self-authenticating, shall be admissible in any court of law, and shall satisfy the pertinent requirements of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section and subparagraph (g) (2) (F) of Code Section 40-5-67.1.” See Brown, supra; Kampplain, supra, 223 Ga. App. at 18-19. That is the starting point of a fact analysis here, as we consider a substitute.