Goodwin v. State , 294 Ga. App. 666 ( 2008 )
[…] Goodwin attempts to refute the evidence against him based upon the testimony of a single witness and his testimony at trial in which he recanted his prior statement and indicated that he was unarmed during the incident. These arguments fail, however, in light of his pretrial statement, which was admitted without objection, the unequivocal testimony of the Maloys and Simmons, as well as the physical evidence recovered at the traffic stop. Collectively, this evidence was sufficient to establish that Goodwin used a weapon in committing the robberies at issue. See OCGA § 24-4-8 ("The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact."); see also OCGA §§ 16-4-1 and 16-8-41(a); Patterson, supra, 225 Ga.App. at 515, 484 S.E.2d 317.

    Judgment affirmed.

    BLACKBURN, P.J., and ELLINGTON, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).

Document Info