Jonathan Quentin Irving v. State ( 2019 )
[…] , 541 (2) (b) (796 SE2d 666) (2017).
    The state presented evidence sufficient to make out a prima facie case that
    Irving wrote the letters. Ezell testified that he believed Irving had written the letters
    because he recognized Irving’s handwriting and because the content of the letters and
    the circumstances surrounding his receipt of them in the jail indicated to him that they
    were from Irving. The authenticity of a document may be established, among other
    ways, by “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it claimed
    9
    to be,” OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) (1), by “[n]onexpert opinion as to the genuineness of
    handwriting, based upon familiarity not acquired for purposes of the litigation,”
    OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) (2), and by “[a]ppearance, contents, substance, internal
    patterns, or other distinctive characteristics, taken in conjunction with
    circumstances.” OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) (4). See Smith, 
    300 Ga. at 540-541
     (2) (b).
    Given Ezell’s testimony, the trial court did not abuse his discretion in admitting the
    letters into evidence. 
    Id. at 541
     (2) (b).
    3. Alleged discovery violations.