Jonathan Quentin Irving v. State ( 2019 )
[…] the state violated these rules in bad faith. Cushenberry v. State, 
    300 Ga. 190
    , 194 (2)
    (a) (794 SE2d 165) (2016); Clay v. State, 
    290 Ga. 822
    , 841 (5) (b) (724 SE2d 620)
    (2012). We review the trial court’s ruling on the issue for abuse of discretion. See
    Jones v. State, 
    290 Ga. 576
    , 578 (2) (722 SE2d 853) (2012). We find no such abuse,
    because the record does not compel a finding by the trial court that the state failed to
    promptly provide Irving with evidence that was in its possession, custody, or control.
    See generally OCGA § 17-16-1 (1) (item is within possession, custody, or control of
    state when it “is within the possession, custody, or control of the prosecuting attorney
    or any law enforcement agency involved in the investigation of the case being
    prosecuted”).
    As to the witness interview, the record does not compel a finding that a
    recording of the entire interview ever existed. Instead, the record shows that the state
    11
    provided Irving with a recording of a brief portion of the witness’s interview and