Jerry W. Spencer v. Robert E. Flournoy, III ( 2019 )
[…] Notably, the current
    record contains no indication that the petition in fact has been filed in the superior
    court, much less that the superior court has issued a ruling on it. Consequently, as
    there is no trial court ruling to be appealed and no mandamus petition addressed to
    this Court, Spencer’s petition for a writ of mandamus was improvidently docketed in
    this Court.
    To the extent that Spencer’s “Motion to Compel Appeals Court to Intervene”
    may itself be construed as a petition asking this Court to issue a writ of mandamus,
    the same result follows. OCGA § 9-10-14 (b) prohibits any clerk of court from
    accepting for filing “any action by an inmate of a state or local penal or correctional
    institution against the state, . . . unless the complaint or other initial pleading is on a
    form or forms promulgated by the Administrative Office of the Courts.” Spencer’s
    “Motion to Compel Appeals Court to Intervene” is not on a form promulgated by the
    Administrative Office of the Courts, and we therefore lack the authority to accept it
    as a mandamus petition.
    For each of the above reasons, Spencer’s petition is hereby DISMISSED as