Eric Lanier Chambers v. State ( 2019 )
[…] with the police laid the foundation for admission of the witness’s prior inconsistent
    statement).
    7
    See Parks v. State, 
    302 Ga. 345
    , 348 n.3 (806 SE2d 529) (2017) (concluding
    that given witness’s trial testimony that she could not recall what she said to detective
    and stated her memory could not be refreshed upon being shown the statement she
    8
    2. Chambers also contends that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of his
    prior conviction for family violence battery to show motive under OCGA § 24-4-404
    (b). Again, we disagree.
    OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides:
    Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to
    prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
    therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
    but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
    knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. . . .8
    And the Supreme Court of Georgia has adopted a three-part test by which we evaluate
    the admissibility of so-called “other acts” evidence: “(1) the evidence must be
    made, witness’s prior inconsistent statement in which she claimed defendant admitted