Eric Lanier Chambers v. State ( 2019 )
[…] discretion of the trial courts,” but as we have explained before, “the exclusion of
    evidence under Rule 403 is an extraordinary remedy which should be used only
    sparingly.”12 Indeed, this Court reviews the admission of Rule 404 (b) evidence for
    “a clear abuse of discretion,” a deferential review requiring us to make “a common
    sense assessment of all the circumstances surrounding the extrinsic offense, including
    11
    Smart, 299 Ga. at 418 (2) (b) (punctuation omitted); accord State v. Jones,
    
    297 Ga. 156
    , 159 (2) (773 SE2d 170) (2015); see also OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Relevant
    evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
    danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by
    considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative
    evidence.”); Ronald L. Carlson & Michael Scott Carlson, CARLSON ON
    EVIDENCE 96 (5th ed. 2016) (“Under Rule 403, the term ‘unfair prejudice’ speaks
    to the capacity of some concededly relevant evidence to lure the factfinder into