Eric Lanier Chambers v. State ( 2019 )
[…] 2
    Although Chambers has not challenged the sufficiency of the evidence, we
    have reviewed the record and find the evidence sufficient to enable a jury to conclude
    beyond a reasonable doubt that he was guilty of all the crimes of which he was
    convicted. See Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61
    LE2d 560) (1979).
    5
    argues that S. P.’s statements claiming he attacked her, which were recorded by the
    police officer’s body camera, constituted inadmissible hearsay not subject to any
    exception. We disagree.
    Under OCGA § 24-6-613 (b), extrinsic evidence of a witness’s prior
    inconsistent statement may be admitted so long as “the witness is first afforded an
    opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party
    is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent
    statement or the interests of justice otherwise require.”3 And under OCGA § 24-8-801
    (d) (1) (A),
    [a]n out-of-court statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies
    at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning the
    statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent