Dimauro v. the State , 341 Ga. App. 710 ( 2017 )
[…] excessive force, the investigator learned of the Wormley incident and began looking
    into it. He visited the scene, where he spoke with Scott’s mother and learned that
    Scott had witnessed the incident. Over Dimauro’s hearsay objection,54 the investigator
    testified that in mid-August 2014, Scott told him that she saw Dimauro assault
    Wormley in her backyard. He further testified that Scott’s description of the female
    officer matched the description of another officer who responded to the scene that
    night.
    54
    See OCGA § 24-8-802 (“Hearsay shall not be admissible except as provided
    by this article; provided, however, that if a party does not properly object to hearsay,
    the objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay evidence shall be legal
    evidence and admissible.”).
    29
    It is well established that a witness’s prior consistent statement is admissible
    only where: “(1) the veracity of a witness’s trial testimony has been placed in issue
    at trial; (2) the witness is present at trial; and (3) the witness is available for