Dimauro v. the State , 341 Ga. App. 710 ( 2017 )
[…] testimony, trial court did not err in admitting prior consistent statements); Brown, 310
    Ga. App. at 838 (1) (b) (same). See generally CARLSON, supra note 7, p. 334 (“There
    can be no consistent statement support of a witness until he is attacked. But after a
    charge of fabrication or improper motive [is] attributed to the witness by the cross-
    examiner, the witness may be supported or rehabilitated by his earlier statements. The
    statements must predate the date the beginning of the alleged fabrications or onset of
    improper motive.” (footnote omitted)).
    61
    OCGA § 24-6-609 (b) provides: “Evidence of a conviction under this Code
    section shall not be admissible if a period of more than ten years has elapsed since the
    date of the conviction or of the release of the witness from the confinement imposed
    for such conviction, whichever is the later date, unless the court determines, in the
    interests of justice, that the probative value of the conviction supported by specific
    facts and circumstances substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect.”
    32
    in 2006 of possession of cocaine and driving with a suspended license, and in 2010
    of burglary and possession of a firearm by a felon. Dimauro asserts that the 2003
    conviction was admissible because the State “opened the door” to all of Wormley’s