Dimauro v. the State , 341 Ga. App. 710 ( 2017 )
[…] threat to the safety of the officer, the severity of the crime in question,
    and whether the subject actively resisted arrest or attempted to flee.
    46
    
    490 U.S. 386
    , 396 (109 SCt 1865, 104 LE2d 443) (1989) (explaining that,
    in analyzing a civil rights claim based on excessive force, the “‘reasonableness’ of a
    particular use of force must be judged from the perspective of a reasonable officer on
    the scene”).
    24
    Initially, it is important to note that Dimauro did not object to any portion of
    the trial court’s jury charges as given, and under OCGA § 17-8-58, “[a]ny party who
    objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall
    inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before
    the jury retires to deliberate.”47 The failure to do so precludes “appellate review of
    such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes
    plain error which affects the substantial rights of the parties.”48 In such cases, as the