Dimauro v. the State , 341 Ga. App. 710 ( 2017 )
[…] attempt to suborn perjury, admissible under OCGA § 24-6-608 (b).64 Finally, Dimauro
    also summarily argues that excluding this testimony violated his Sixth Amendment
    rights to cross-examine adverse witnesses. But he has abandoned these arguments by
    failing to cite to the record or any relevant legal authority in support of his claims.65
    In his two-paragraph argument, he failed to apply any legal authority to the facts of
    was aware of “victim’s criminal propensities”). See also supra notes 18-20 &
    accompanying text.
    64
    OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) provides: “Specific instances of the conduct of a
    witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s character for
    truthfulness, other than a conviction of a crime as provided in Code Section 24-6-609,
    or conduct indicative of the witness’s bias toward a party may not be proved by
    extrinsic evidence. Such instances may however, in the discretion of the court, if
    probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of
    the witness: (1) Concerning the witness’s character for truthfulness or untruthfulness;
    or (2) Concerning the character for truthfulness or untruthfulness of another witness
    as to which character the witness being cross-examined has testified.”
    65
    Dimauro cites to one case, Wearry v. Cain, __ U. S. __ (II) (136 SCt 1002,
    1006-07, 194 LE2d 78) (2016), which holds that a the prosecution’s failure to
    disclose material evidence regarding a witness’s credibility in violation of Brady v.
    Maryland, 
    373 U.S. 83