Dimauro v. the State , 341 Ga. App. 710 ( 2017 )
[…] The instructor,
    who was tendered as an expert in APD policy and procedures, testified that if a
    person were to commit a crime or violate APD rules and regulations, that would
    36
    Smith v. State, 
    247 Ga. 612
    , 619 (277 SE2d 678) (1981) (citation omitted).
    Smith was decided under the former Evidence Code, but it is appropriate to rely on
    decisions under the old Code in this instance because “the evidentiary requirements
    relating to the admissibility of expert opinion testimony in a criminal case under the
    new Evidence Code (OCGA § 24-7-707) are nearly identical to those that applied
    under the former Evidence Code (OCGA § 24-9-67).” Mosby v. State, 
    300 Ga. 450
    ,
    453 (2) n.2 (796 SE2d 277) (2017).
    37
    See OCGA § 16-10-1 (“Any public officer who willfully and intentionally
    violates the terms of his oath as prescribed by law shall, upon conviction thereof, be
    punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.”).
    38
    Reynolds v. State, 
    334 Ga. App. 496
    , 499 (1) (779 SE2d 712) (2015)
    (punctuation omitted); accord Bradley v. State, 
    292 Ga. App. 737
    , 740 (2) (665 SE2d
    428) (2008).
    21
    violate his oath of office.