Dimauro v. the State , 341 Ga. App. 710 ( 2017 )
[…] 75
    Deal, 294 Ga. at 172-73 (1) (a); see also Luangkhot v. State, 
    292 Ga. 423
    ,
    424 (1) (736 SE2d 397) (2013) (same).
    76
    Luangkhot, 
    292 Ga. at 424
     (1) (punctuation omitted); see also Deal, 
    294 Ga. at 173
     (1) (a) (“[I]f the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we attribute to the
    statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning is at an end.”)
    (punctuation omitted).
    77
    THE OXFORD COMPACT ENGLISH DICTIONARY 1889 (2d ed. 1991). See
    OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (providing that “[i]n all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary
    signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art or words connected
    with a particular trade or subject matter, which shall have the signification attached
    to them by experts in such trade or with reference to such subject matter”); Harris v.
    State, 
    286 Ga. 245
    , 246 (3) (686 SE2d 777) (2009) (applying same).
    78
    BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1629 (10th ed. 2014). See also supra note 77.
    38
    Accordingly, his right to appear before the grand jury was not improperly limited, and