Dimauro v. the State , 341 Ga. App. 710 ( 2017 )
[…] 68
    Orengo, 339 Ga. App. at 123 (4); accord Hicks v. State, 
    337 Ga. App. 567
    ,
    569 (1) (788 SE2d 502) (2016).
    35
    evidence, he filed a motion to dismiss the indictment, which the trial court denied,
    finding that he had no right to present evidence at the grand jury proceedings.
    Under former OCGA § 45-11-4 (g),69 a police officer charged with a crime
    occurring in the course of his duties is entitled to notice of grand jury proceedings and
    may request to appear and “make such sworn statement as he or she shall desire.”70
    69
    Former OCGA § 45-11-4 (g) (2014), which was in effect at the time of
    Dimauro’s December 2014 trial, has since been amended and renumbered OCGA §
    17-7-52 (e). See Ga. L. 2016, pp. 190-93, §§ 6, 8. Compare former OCGA § 45-4-11
    (g) (2015) (“The accused shall have the right to appear before the grand jury to make
    such sworn statement as he or she shall desire at the conclusion of the presentation
    of the state’s evidence. The accused shall not be subject to examination, either direct
    or cross, and shall not have the right individually or through his or her counsel to
    examine the state’s witnesses. The accused and his or her counsel shall have the right
    to be present during the presentation of all evidence and alleged statements of the
    accused on the proposed indictment, presentment, or accusation, after which the
    accused and his or her counsel shall retire instanter from the grand jury room to
    permit the grand jury to deliberate upon the indictment.”) with OCGA § 17-7-52 (e)
    (“After being sworn as a witness but prior to being asked any questions by the
    prosecuting attorney or the grand jurors, the officer may make such sworn statement
    as he or she shall desire. The officer’s attorney shall not propound questions to the