Knowles v. the State , 342 Ga. App. 344 ( 2017 )
[…] province of the jury to resolve any conflicts in the evidence and to
    determine the credibility of witnesses, and the fact that such conflicts
    may be resolved adversely to [Knowles] does not render the evidence
    insufficient. The evidence was sufficient to authorize the jury to
    determine that the State excluded all reasonable hypotheses save that of
    [Knowles’s] guilt, and to authorize a rational trier of fact to find
    6
    [Knowles] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of [making a false report of
    a crime].14
    (b) Making a false statement. OCGA § 16-10-20 provides:
    A person who knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up
    by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; makes a false, fictitious,
    or fraudulent statement or representation; or makes or uses any false
    writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious,
    or fraudulent statement or entry, in any matter within the jurisdiction of
    any department or agency of state government or of the government of
    any county, city, or other political subdivision of this state shall, upon
    conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or
    by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.
    (i) Knowles contends that the evidence was insufficient to support her
    convictions for Counts 3, 4, and 5. But as we concluded in Marlow and reiterated in
    Division 1 (a), Knowles’s statements to police, as contrasted with the video