Cooper v. the State ( 2017 )
[…] Cooper and the other man, later identified as Michael Odus, were indicted for
    armed robbery, aggravated assault, and possession of a firearm or knife during the
    commission of a felony. Following a joint trial, at which Odus testified, and Cooper
    did not, Cooper was found guilty of all charges, and Odus was acquitted.
    1. Cooper contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his
    convictions. We do not agree.
    In this case, the victim identified Cooper as one of the two robbers, and as the
    robber who had struck him with a gun. See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a
    single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”) Moreover, within minutes
    of the 911 call, Cooper was apprehended a short distance from the attack in
    possession of the victim’s backpack and a 9 millimeter pistol. Even if, as Cooper
    argues, the victim only assumed that Cooper was the one who struck him because he