In the Interest of W. B., a Child , 342 Ga. App. 277 ( 2017 )
[…] to prove that W. B. was associated with the Winston Road Squad gang and that the
    9
    Winston Road Squad gang was a criminal street gang,4 we find that the evidence was
    insufficient to show that W. B. committed the burglary to further the interests of the
    gang.5
    To sustain W. B.’s conviction under OCGA § 16-15-4 (a), the State was
    required to prove “something more than the mere commission of a crime by gang
    members.” Randolph v. State, 
    334 Ga. App. 475
    , 481 (4) (780 SE2d 19) (2015).
    4
    See OCGA § 16-15-3 (2) (providing that the existence of a “criminal street
    gang” “may be established by evidence of a common name or common identifying
    signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other distinguishing characteristics,
    including, but not limited to, common activities, customs, or behaviors”); Zamudio
    v. State, 
    332 Ga. App. 37
    , 41 (2) (a) (771 SE2d 733) (2015) (evidence that defendant
    had grown up in gang territory, that officer had seen numerous photographs of
    defendant with other gang members in front of a sign identifying a gang