In the Interest of D. B., a Child , 341 Ga. App. 559 ( 2017 )
[…] the juvenile court concluding that the first count (carrying a weapon in a school safety
    zone) qualified as Class-B designated felony. The juvenile court later modified this
    conclusion and D. B.’s disposition after D. B. argued that his disposition was void
    because he did not qualify as a Class-B designated felon. This appeal by the State
    follows the court’s modification.
    3
    At the outset, we reject D. B.’s argument that this appeal should be dismissed
    because the State lacked authority to appeal under OCGA § 5-7-1. Accordingly, we
    deny his separately filed motion to dismiss. Although the State filed its appeal under
    OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6), which permits the State to appeal “[f]rom an order, decision,
    or judgment of a court where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is
    otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this state,”3 and we determine infra
    that the juvenile court did have jurisdiction, the State was nevertheless authorized to
    an appeal under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (2), which permits appeals “[f]rom an order,
    decision, or judgment arresting judgment of conviction or adjudication of
    delinquency upon legal grounds[.]”4
    3
    OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6).
    4
    OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (2); see State v. Freeman, 
    272 Ga. 813
    , 814-15 (1) (537
    SE2d 92) (2000) (“An ‘arrest of judgment’ is the ‘staying of a judgment after its