In the Interest of D. B., a Child , 341 Ga. App. 559 ( 2017 )
[…] anyone guilty of a crime,”23 and that “the commitment of a juvenile to any authorized
    facility is not commitment for conviction of a crime”24 but is instead “only for
    rehabilitation or treatment.”25 Nevertheless, we have repeatedly recognized that, even
    in juvenile-court proceedings, “due process must always be scrupulously adhered
    to.”26 Accordingly, notwithstanding the distinction between an adjudication of
    22
    K. M. S. v. State, 
    129 Ga. App. 683
    , 684 (200 SE2d 916) (1973); see OCGA
    § 15-11-606 (“An order of disposition or adjudication shall not be a conviction of a
    crime and shall not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction
    nor operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment.”);
    see also Carrindine v. Richards, 
    236 Ga. 283
    , 284 (223 SE2d 627) (1976) (“Under
    Georgia law, when a juvenile is adjudicated to be a delinquent by a juvenile court, the
    adjudication is not regarded as a criminal conviction.”).
    23
    K. M. S., 129 Ga. App. at 684.