In the Interest of D. B., a Child , 341 Ga. App. 559 ( 2017 )
[…] D. B.’s motion was made on the assertion that his disposition and resulting
    commitment to restrictive custody were void.
    In the context of a criminal conviction, “a sentence is void if the court imposes
    punishment that the law does not allow.”17 And this is true even for defendants who
    15
    OCGA § 15-11-602 (f) (2) (B); see also In the Interest of D. H., 332 Ga.
    App. at 277 (1) (a) (holding that juvenile court properly dismissed motion to modify
    commitment order filed pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-602 (f) (2) (A) when motion was
    not accompanied by “a written recommendation from [the juvenile’s] DJJ counselor
    or placement supervisor” as required by OCGA § 15-11-602 (f) (2) (B)).
    16
    See OCGA § 15-11-602 (f) (2) (D) (“A court hearing a motion filed under
    this paragraph shall determine the disposition of a child based upon a preponderance
    of the evidence. In determining whether a motion for release from custody,
    modification of placement in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential
    facility, or termination of an order of disposition should be granted or denied due to
    changed circumstances, the court shall be required to find whether or not such child
    has been rehabilitated and shall consider and make specific findings of fact as to . .
    . [specific thereafter enumerated] factors[.]”); see also OCGA § 15-11-32 (b) (“An
    order of the court may . . . be changed, modified, or vacated on the ground that
    changed circumstances so require in the best interests of a child except an order of