In the Interest of D. B., a Child , 341 Ga. App. 559 ( 2017 )
[…] facility or nonsecure residential facility, or termination of an order of
    disposition for a child committed for a class A designated felony act or
    class B designated felony act.13
    Thus, under our new Juvenile Code, notwithstanding the fact that a child has
    been committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice’s custody, under OCGA § 15-
    11-602, the juvenile court retains jurisdiction to consider a motion to modify its order
    when such a motion is filed by either the Department or any party under OCGA § 15-
    11-602.14 That said, OCGA § 15-11-602 (f) further provides that “[a]ll motions filed
    under this paragraph shall be accompanied by a written recommendation for release,
    modification, or termination from a child’s DJJ counselor or placement supervisor,
    filed in the court that committed such child to DJJ, and served on the prosecuting
    13
    OCGA § 15-11-602 (f) (2) (A) (emphasis supplied).
    14
    See id.; see also In the Interest of D. H., 
    332 Ga. App. 274
    , 277 (1) (a) (772
    SE2d 70) (2015) (“Because the record shows that the juvenile court had transferred