In the Interest of D. B., a Child , 341 Ga. App. 559 ( 2017 )
[…] judgment appealable under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (2).”); State v. Smith, 
    193 Ga. App. 831
    , 833 (389 SE2d 547) (1989) (Deen, P.J., concurring specially) (“OCGA § 5-7-1
    (2) affords an appeal by the State from an ‘order, decision, or judgment arresting
    judgment of conviction upon legal grounds.’ The trial court’s improper merger of so
    many convictions of armed robbery certainly had the legal effect of ‘arresting
    judgment of conviction upon legal grounds.’ The State’s right to appeal could be
    sustained on that basis.”).
    5
    See generally OCGA § 15-1-3 (6) (providing that “every court” has the power
    “[t]o amend and control its processes and orders, so as to make them conformable to
    law and justice, and to amend its own records, so as to make them conform to the
    truth”); In re P. S. C., 
    143 Ga. App. 887
    , 889 (2) (240 SE2d 165) (1977) (“A trial
    judge has the power during the same term of court at which a judgment is rendered
    to revise, correct, revoke, modify, or vacate such judgment, even upon his own