In the Interest of D. B., a Child , 341 Ga. App. 559 ( 2017 )
[…] Bearing these principles of statutory construction in mind, the offenses that
    constitute Class-B designated felonies for purposes of the Juvenile Code are set forth
    in OCGA § 15-11-2, which provides, in relevant part, that “‘Class B designated
    felony act’ means a delinquent act committed by a child 13 years of age or older
    which, if committed by an adult, would be one or more of the following crimes: . . .
    [a]n act which constitutes a violation of Code Section 16-11-127.1 involving a . . .
    [f]irearm, as defined in Code Section 16-11-131[.]”38 In relevant part, OCGA § 16-11-
    127.1 (b) provides that it is “unlawful for any person to carry to or to possess or have
    under such person’s control while within a school safety zone . . . any weapon[.]”39
    And OCGA § 16-11-131 defines “firearm” as “includ[ing] any handgun, rifle,
    shotgun, or other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the
    37
    Holcomb v. Long, 
    329 Ga. App. 515
    , 518 (1) (765 SE2d 687) (2014)
    (punctuation omitted); see Deal, 
    294 Ga. at 173
     (1) (a) (“[I]f the statutory text is clear
    and unambiguous, we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for