In the Interest of D. B., a Child , 341 Ga. App. 559 ( 2017 )
[…] 292 Ga. 423
    , 424
    (1) (736 SE2d 397) (2013).
    36
    In the Interest of L. T., 
    325 Ga. App. 590
    , 592 (754 SE2d 380) (2014)
    (punctuation omitted); accord Ga. Transmission Corp. v. Worley, 
    312 Ga. App. 855
    ,
    856 (720 SE2d 305) (2011).
    14
    is “plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must
    construe the statute accordingly.”37
    Bearing these principles of statutory construction in mind, the offenses that
    constitute Class-B designated felonies for purposes of the Juvenile Code are set forth
    in OCGA § 15-11-2, which provides, in relevant part, that “‘Class B designated
    felony act’ means a delinquent act committed by a child 13 years of age or older
    which, if committed by an adult, would be one or more of the following crimes: . . .
    [a]n act which constitutes a violation of Code Section 16-11-127.1 involving a . . .
    [f]irearm, as defined in Code Section 16-11-131[.]”38 In relevant part, OCGA § 16-11-
    127.1 (b) provides that it is “unlawful for any person to carry to or to possess or have
    under such person’s control while within a school safety zone . . . any weapon[.]”39
    And OCGA § 16-11-131 defines “firearm” as “includ[ing] any handgun, rifle,