In the Interest of D. B., a Child , 341 Ga. App. 559 ( 2017 )
[…] where the length of the barrel, not including any revolving, detachable,
    or magazine breech, does not exceed 12 inches; provided, however, that
    the term “handgun” shall not include a gun which discharges a single
    shot of .46 centimeters or less in diameter.41
    The juvenile court accepted D. B.’s argument that his disposition for a Class-B
    designated felony was void because OCGA § 16-11-131, in addition to defining
    “firearm” as including “any handgun,” serves to criminalize the possession of
    firearms by convicted felons.42 And because D. B. “had no adjudications, . . . was not
    40
    OCGA § 16-11-131 (a) (2) (emphasis supplied).
    41
    OCGA § 16-11-125.1 (1).
    42
    See OCGA § 16-11-131 (b) (“Any person who is on probation as a felony
    first offender . . . or who has been convicted of a felony . . . and who receives,
    possesses, or transports any firearm commits a felony and, upon conviction thereof,
    shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years; provided, however,
    that if the felony as to which the person is on probation or has been previously
    convicted is a forcible felony, then upon conviction of receiving, possessing, or
    transporting a firearm, such person shall be imprisoned for a period of five years.”);
    OCGA § 16-11-131 (b.1) (“Any person who is prohibited by this Code section from
    possessing a firearm because of conviction of a forcible felony or because of being
    on probation as a first offender for a forcible felony pursuant to this Code section and
    16
    [on] probation, . . . was not under an informal adjustment, and . . . was not under an
    abeyance,” he argues that the definition of “firearm” in OCGA § 16-11-131 does not