TSELIOS Et Al. v. SARSOUR ( 2017 )
[…] Sarsour sought recovery of principal, interest, and attorney fees. His complaint was
    not verified. The defendants answered that they were without sufficient knowledge
    or information to form a belief as to the allegations in the complaint and asserted
    several affirmative defenses.2
    2
    Demetrios Tselios did not file an answer within 30 days of being served with
    the summons and complaint as required by OCGA § 9-11-12 (a), thereby causing the
    case against him automatically to become in default under OCGA § 9-11-55 (a).
    However, he thereafter filed an answer and paid court costs within the 15-day period
    for opening default as a matter of right. See OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) (“If in any case an
    answer has not been filed within the time required by this chapter, the case shall
    automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been
    extended as provided by law. The default may be opened as a matter of right by the
    filing of such defenses within 15 days of the day of default, upon the payment of
    costs. . . .”); Florez v. State, 
    311 Ga. App. 378
    , 382 (1) (c) (715 SE2d 782) (2011)
    (“[T]o open default during the 15-day period, the appellants need only have filed their
    2
    Sarsour moved for summary judgment on his promissory note claim. He filed