TSELIOS Et Al. v. SARSOUR ( 2017 )
[…] 3
    The rules of evidence apply in summary judgment proceedings, R&G
    Investments & Holdings, LLC v. American Family Ins. Co., 
    337 Ga. App. 588
    , 596
    (3) (787 SE2d 765) (2016), and “[i]n general, a writing will not be admitted into
    evidence unless the offering party tenders proof of the authenticity or genuineness of
    the writing.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Jaycee Atlanta Dev., LLC v.
    Providence Bank, 
    330 Ga. App. 322
    , 325 (2) (765 SE2d 536) (2014). But, the
    promissory note at issue in this case was self-authenticating. See OCGA § 24-9-902
    (9) (self-authenticating documents include “[c]ommercial paper, signatures thereon,
    and documents relating thereto to the extent provided by general commercial law”);
    Jaycee Atlanta Dev., LLC, 330 Ga. App. at 325 (2) (loan documents were self-
    authenticating under OCGA § 24-9-902 (9)). And, in any event, the defendants
    waived any objection on authentication grounds to the note or demand letter by not