Moore v. Moore. , 815 S.E.2d 242 ( 2018 )
[…] The record shows that Appellant had the opportunity to assert defenses to
    Appellee’s request that she be awarded legal custody of the child. Compare OCGA
    § 9-11-54 (c) (1) (“[T]he court shall not give the successful party relief, though he
    may be entitled to it, where the propriety of the relief was not litigated and the
    opposing party had no opportunity to assert defenses to such relief.”) (emphasis
    supplied). Accordingly, he shows no error.
    2. Appellant claims that the trial court erred in failing to incorporate a
    parenting plan into its final custody order. OCGA § 19-9-1 (a) provides, in applicable
    part, that “[t]he final order in any legal action involving the custody of a child,
    3
    including modification actions, shall incorporate a permanent parenting plan as
    further set forth in this Code section[.]” (Emphasis supplied.). However, “a separate
    court order exclusively devoted to a parenting plan shall not be required.” 
    Id. In this
    case, although Appellant’s visitation is subject to the election of the