Knowles v. the State ( 2017 )
[…] was at least some evidence to charge and try her for that offense.23
    The State also relies on Brooks v. State,24 a case in which the officer
    encountered the defendant when he was participating in a protest involving claims
    that certain murder convictions were the result of a police coverup.25 When the officer
    asked the protestors to move out of the way of pedestrian traffic, the defendant
    21
    
    148 Ga. App. 315
    .
    22
    See id. at 316 (4).
    23
    See id. at 315; see also OCGA § 16-11-31 (a) (“A person who with intent to
    riot does an act or engages in conduct which urges, counsels, or advises others to riot,
    at a time and place and under circumstances which produce a clear and present
    danger of a riot, commits the offense of inciting to riot.” (emphasis supplied)).
    24
    
    166 Ga. App. 704
    .
    25
    See 
    id.
    15
    pointed to the police officer—in the midst of protesting an alleged police
    coverup—and shouted “to a large crowd of 150 to 200 people” that “all cops are dogs