Knowles v. the State ( 2017 )
[…] State, 
    288 Ga. App. 231
    , 233 (653 SE2d 828) (2007).
    5
    Brown, 
    278 Ga. at 727
     (2); accord Dodds, 288 Ga. App. at 233.
    5
    circumstances will, when used to or of another person in such other
    person’s presence, naturally tend to provoke violent resentment, that is,
    words commonly called ‘fighting words’ . . . .6
    And “fighting words” are defined as “those words by which their very utterance tend
    to incite an immediate breach of the peace.”7 Indeed, as the Supreme Court of Georgia
    6
    Under subsections (1), (2), and (4) of OCGA § 16-11-39 (a), the offense of
    disorderly conduct is also committed when a person “[a]cts in a violent or tumultuous
    manner toward another person whereby such person is placed in reasonable fear of
    the safety of such person’s life, limb, or health”; “[a]cts in a violent or tumultuous
    manner toward another person whereby the property of such person is placed in
    danger of being damaged or destroyed”; or “[w]ithout provocation, uses obscene and
    vulgar or profane language in the presence of or by telephone to a person under the
    age of 14 years which threatens an immediate breach of the peace.” Here, there is no