Knowles v. the State ( 2017 )
[…] Shortly thereafter, two
    1
    The trial court held a hearing on Knowles’s motion to suppress on November
    19, 2015, and issued its order denying the motion the following day. For reasons
    unknown to this Court, the hearing was either not transcribed or the transcript is
    otherwise unavailable. Nevertheless, in April 2016, the parties agreed to a statement
    of stipulated facts, which the trial court approved. Thus, notwithstanding the absence
    of a transcript, we rely on the agreed-upon statement of facts to resolve this appeal.
    See OCGA § 5-6-41 (i) (“In lieu of sending up a transcript of record, the parties may
    by agreement file a stipulation of the case showing how the questions arose and were
    decided in the trial court, together with a sufficient statement of facts to enable the
    appellate court to pass upon the questions presented therein. Before being transmitted
    to the appellate court, the stipulation shall be approved by the trial judge or the
    presiding judge of the court where the case is pending.”); see also Holmes v.
    Roberson-Holmes, 
    287 Ga. 358
    , 360-61 (1) (695 SE2d 586) (2010) (noting that
    “[e]ven where the parties actually agree on the facts and execute a ‘stipulation of the
    case’ with a sufficient statement of facts to enable an appellate court to pass upon the