Woodson v. Lino. ( 2018 )
[…] payments directly to providers, such as daycares, after-school programs, and sports
    programs; and that the father refused to allow the child to take toys and clothing that
    he had received at the father’s home to the mother’s home during the child’s
    visitation there. Thus, some evidence was presented to support the court’s finding on
    factor (E).
    7
    On factor (F), the trial court found that the mother was “more responsive to the
    child’s needs” in terms of providing a good home environment for the child, which,
    according to OCGA § 19-9-3 (3) (F), concerns “the promotion of nurturance and
    safety of the child rather than superficial or material factors.” In addition to the scarlet
    fever incident mentioned above, evidence was presented to show that the father was
    reticent with the mother regarding the child’s health while the child was in his care
    and that the mother was the sole provider of nurturance and safety for the first several