Woodson v. Lino. ( 2018 )
[…] and begin paying for her own housing by the fourth month. Based on a finding that
    the father earned over $10,000 a month whereas the mother earned approximately
    3
    $1,250 per month, the court ordered the father to pay child support. Woodson appeals
    from the court’s order.1 Lino did not file a cross appeal.2
    1. Woodson first contends that the trial court committed plain legal error by
    failing to apply the law as articulated by the Supreme Court of Georgia in Bodne v.
    Bodne, 
    277 Ga. 445
     (588 SE2d 728) (2003). We disagree.
    OCGA § 19-9-3 provides that the duty of a judge in a custody case “shall be
    to exercise discretion to look to and determine solely what is for the best interest of
    the child and what will best promote the child’s welfare and happiness and to make
    his or her award accordingly.” OCGA § 19-9-3 (2). The statute also provides a non-
    exclusive list of 17 factors relevant to determining the best interests of the child.
    1
    Direct appeals are allowed from “[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody