The State v. Smith. , 347 Ga. App. 289 ( 2018 )
[…] “after the jury was struck due to the State’s witness . . . not being available before the
    jury was struck.”10 If anything, the State benefitted from the case proceeding as it did,
    and it cannot now complain about the timing of the hearing on Smith’s motion, which
    was filed before the jury was struck. Accordingly, this enumeration of error is without
    merit.
    2. Next, the State argues that the trial court erred in granting the motion when
    there was no evidence Smith defended himself by using threats or force within the
    meaning of OCGA § 16-3-21. Again, we disagree.
    As explained supra, OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides that “[a] person who uses
    threats or force in accordance with [OCGA §] 16-3-21 . . . shall be immune from
    criminal prosecution therefor . . . .” And it is well established that a defendant “bears
    the burden of demonstrating entitlement to immunity from prosecution under OCGA
    10
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    8
    § 16-3-24.2 by a preponderance of the evidence.”11 Finally, when we review a trial