The State v. Smith. , 347 Ga. App. 289 ( 2018 )
[…] contending that he was immune from prosecution and entitled to the defense of
    justification under OCGA §§ 16-3-24.4 and 16-3-21. Following a hearing, the trial
    court granted Smith’s motion on October 27, 2017, dismissing the indictment with
    prejudice. This appeal by the State follows.
    4
    1. We first address the State’s argument that the trial court erred in hearing and
    ruling upon Smith’s motion to dismiss after a jury was struck and, thus, after the
    beginning of trial.4 We disagree.
    OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person who uses threats
    or force in accordance with [OCGA §] 16-3-21 . . . shall be immune from criminal
    prosecution therefor . . . .” And in Fair v. State,5 the Supreme Court of Georgia
    determined that this Court had correctly construed and applied OCGA § 16-3-24.2
    4
    Under OCGA § 5-7-1, the State may appeal from a trial court’s dismissal of