The State v. Smith. , 347 Ga. App. 289 ( 2018 )
[…] 4
    Under OCGA § 5-7-1, the State may appeal from a trial court’s dismissal of
    “any count” of an indictment, which includes dismissals after a trial court concludes
    that an accused is immune from prosecution on the grounds of self-defense. See State
    v. Yapo, 
    296 Ga. App. 158
    , 158-59 (1) (674 SE2d 44) (2009) (holding that State had
    a right to appeal the trial court’s finding that defendant was immune from prosecution
    on grounds of self-defense because trial court’s ruling was effectively a dismissal of
    the battery counts); see also OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1) (“An appeal may be taken by and
    on behalf of the State of Georgia from the superior courts, state courts, and juvenile
    courts and such other courts from which a direct appeal is authorized to the Court of
    Appeals or the Supreme Court in criminal cases and adjudication of delinquency
    cases in the following instances: . . . From an order, decision, or judgment setting
    aside or dismissing any indictment, accusation, or a petition alleging that a child has
    committed a delinquent act, or any count thereof[.]”).
    5
    
    284 Ga. 165
     (664 SE2d 227) (2008).
    5
    in a previous decision,6 concluding that a trial court must rule pre-trial on a
    defendant’s motion that asserts entitlement to immunity.7
    Here, in granting Smith’s motion, the trial court explained that the motion had