In the INTEREST OF E. M. , 347 Ga. App. 351 ( 2018 )
[…] violence in the presence of a child; that, at a minimum, the appellant had a
    drinking problem; that the child was bonded to her current foster parents and
    was doing well; and that the CASA opined that it was in the child’s best interests
    to terminate the appellant’s parental rights. These findings are sufficient to
    support the court’s conclusion that termination of the appellant’s rights was in
    the child’s best interests as is evident from best-interest factors found in the
    Code. See OCGA § 15-11-26 (2) (“[t]he love, affection, bonding, and emotional
    ties existing between such child and each parent”); OCGA § 15-11-26 (4) (the
    “[s]uch child’s need for permanence”); OCGA § 15-11-26 (6) (“[t]he capacity
    14
    and disposition of each parent or person available to care for such child to give
    him or her love, affection, and guidance”); OCGA § 15-11-26 (8) (“[t]he
    stability of the family unit”); OCGA § 15-11-26 (18) (“[a]ny evidence of family
    violence, substance abuse, criminal history”); and OCGA § 15-11-26 (19)
    (“[a]ny recommendation by a court appointed custody evaluator”). Cf. In
    Interest of B. D. O.,