In the INTEREST OF E. M. , 347 Ga. App. 351 ( 2018 )
[…] (3) Finally, citing OCGA § 15-11-202, the appellant contends that the trial
    court erred by concluding that DFCS used reasonable efforts to reunify the
    appellant and his child. He argues further that he was entitled to a case plan that
    contained achievable goals and assistance in meeting those goals.
    (a) A review of the Juvenile Code shows that OCGA § 15-11-202 pertains
    to dependency proceedings, not termination proceedings. Termination
    proceedings are a separate matter and are governed by Article 4 of the Juvenile
    Code. See OCGA § 15-11-260 et seq. The purpose of a termination proceeding
    is to protect children who already have been adjudicated as dependent from
    parents unwilling or unable to provide safety and care adequate to protect the
    15
    children, “by providing a judicial process for the termination of all parental
    rights and responsibilities.” OCGA § 15-11-260 (a) (1). The “reasonable efforts”
    requirement pertaining to termination proceedings is found in OCGA § 15-11-
    310 (a) (5), which, as applicable to this case, provided for termination of
    parental rights if: