Leslie v. the State , 341 Ga. App. 731 ( 2017 )
[…] 270 Ga. 151
    , 156 (7) (510 SE2d 802) (1998) (“The trial
    court was not required to give an instruction on alibi absent a defense request because
    alibi was not [the defendant’s] sole defense.”) (footnote omitted); cf. Watts v. State,
    
    259 Ga. App. 531
    , 533 (3) (578 SE2d 231) (2003) (“If an affirmative defense is raised
    by the evidence, including the defendants’ own statements, the trial court must
    present the affirmative defense to the jury as part of the case in its charge, even absent
    a request.”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
    17
    See OCGA § 16-3-23 (“A person is justified in threatening or using force
    against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such
    threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into
    or attack upon a habitation[.]”).
    18
    See OCGA § 16-3-24 (a) (“A person is justified in threatening or using force
    against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such threat or
    force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s trespass on or other tortious or