Leslie v. the State , 341 Ga. App. 731 ( 2017 )
[…] by the evidence, including the defendants’ own statements, the trial court must
    present the affirmative defense to the jury as part of the case in its charge, even absent
    a request.”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
    17
    See OCGA § 16-3-23 (“A person is justified in threatening or using force
    against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such
    threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into
    or attack upon a habitation[.]”).
    18
    See OCGA § 16-3-24 (a) (“A person is justified in threatening or using force
    against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such threat or
    force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s trespass on or other tortious or
    criminal interference with real property other than a habitation or personal property:
    (1) Lawfully in his possession; (2) Lawfully in the possession of a member of his
    immediate family; or (3) Belonging to a person whose property he has a legal duty
    to protect.”).
    15
    own trial testimony about why he locked the victim in the box and tied him in the
    sleeping bag never even suggested that he did so in order to prevent an “unlawful
    entry” into his home by the victim (who also lived there19) or to defend his home or