Leslie v. the State , 341 Ga. App. 731 ( 2017 )
[…] symptoms were directly related to his having been locked in the box.
    After considering the evidence and the applicable law, the jury found the
    Appellant not guilty on three counts of child cruelty in the first degree, but it found
    him guilty on two counts of child cruelty in the second degree and two counts of false
    imprisonment based upon his locking the victim in the box, and one count of child
    cruelty in the second degree based upon his binding the victim in the sleeping bag.5
    5
    See OCGA §§ 16-5-70 (c) (A “person commits the offense of cruelty to
    children in the second degree when such person with criminal negligence causes a
    child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive . . . mental pain.”); 16-5-41 (a) (A
    “person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal
    liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal
    authority.”); see also OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) (A “person commits the offense of cruelty
    to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the
    6
    Implicit in this verdict is the jury’s rejection of the Appellant’s defense that his
    actions were justified as reasonable parental discipline. It was up to the jury to
    determine whether the circumstances justified the Appellant’s conduct, and this Court
    will not interfere with that determination as long as it was supported by evidence at
    trial.6
    Having reviewed the trial transcript, we conclude that the evidence presented
    was sufficient for the jury to find the Appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of
    the crimes charged.
    2. The Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it
    prohibited him from introducing evidence of prior acts of violence committed by the
    victim against a former teacher and classmates.7 We disagree.
    The record shows that the State filed a motion in limine asking the court to
    exclude evidence of alleged prior bad acts by the victim toward third parties who
    age of 18 cruel or excessive . . . mental pain.”).
    6
    See Frasier, 295 Ga. App. at 599 (2) (a); see also Haji v. State, 
    331 Ga. App. 116
    , 119 (3) (769 SE2d 811) (2015) (whether the defendant’s acts fell within the
    realm of reasonable parental discipline and whether those acts caused the child to