Terry M. Scarborough v. Brian Kemp, Secretary of State ( 2017 )
[…] between Bibb County and Monroe County, which Bibb County contested. Multiple
    subpoenas have been issued requiring Scarborough to appear at administrative
    hearings in this ongoing case. After Scarborough’s repeated failure to appear, Brian
    Kemp, Secretary of State, filed this original action for an “Emergency Petition for
    Declaratory Judgment on Enforcement of Administrative Subpoena” in the superior
    court, requesting that the superior court order Scarborough to comply with any
    subpoena issued pursuant to the Secretary of State’s authority under OCGA § 36-3-20
    et seq. The superior court granted Kemp’s motion and Scarborough filed this
    application for discretionary appeal.
    Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), a party may file a direct appeal from “[a]ll final
    judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below,
    except as provided in Code Section 5-6-35.” OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1). It does not
    appear that any provision of OCGA § 5-6-35, the discretionary appeal statute, applies
    here.1 Therefore, it appears that the order Scarborough seeks to appeal is directly
    1