Mary Sheffield v. Conair Corporation , 348 Ga. App. 6 ( 2018 )
[…] See Ogletree, 245 Ga.
    App. at 6 (1); Bunch, 211 Ga. App. at 548 (1). Compare Firestone Tire & Rubber Co.
    v. Hall, 
    152 Ga. App. 560
    , 562-563 (1) (263 SE2d 449) (1979) (holding that the
    evidence authorized an inference that manufacturer’s product was defective when
    (citations omitted).
    10
    there was no other reasonable explanation for the occurrence resulting in plaintiff’s
    damages).
    2. Appellants also contend that Conair “failed to warn [them] that the subject
    heating pad was in a defective condition and unreasonably dangerous.” See OCGA
    § 51-1-11 (c) (recognizing a manufacturer’s “duty to warn of a danger arising from
    use of a product once that danger becomes known to the manufacturer”); see also
    Chrysler Corp., 
    264 Ga. at 724
     (1) (“In failure to warn cases, the duty to warn arises
    whenever the manufacturer knows or reasonably should know of the danger arising
    from the use of its product.”). As set forth in Division 1, however, Appellants failed