Max Blau v. Georgia Department of Corrections ( 2022 )
[…] “the intent of the General Assembly [in enacting the Open Records Act] was to afford
    to the public at large access to public records with the exceptions of certain
    information which the Act exempts from disclosure,” and that the Act provides for
    agencies to redact existing records before producing them).
    14
    The trial court concluded that such a narrow construction was inconsistent with
    the plain language of the Secrecy Act,8 but we disagree. The Secrecy Act makes
    confidential only the “identifying information” of persons or entities involved in
    executions, OCGA § 42-5-36 (d) (2), and “identifying information” is defined as “any
    records or information that reveals a name, residential or business address, residential
    or business telephone number, day and month of birth, social security number, or
    professional qualifications.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 42-5-36 (d) (1). The text
    of the Secrecy Act thus focuses “upon [a] specific type of information contained in
    . . . [government] records” and on protecting that specific information from being
    revealed. Atlanta Journal & Constitution, 
    265 Ga. at 414