Max Blau v. Georgia Department of Corrections ( 2022 )
[…] the documents at issue are “public records.” Hardaway Co. v. Rives, 
    262 Ga. 631
    , 632
    8
    (1) (422 SE2d 854) (1992). If the documents are public records, the second inquiry
    is whether they are protected from disclosure under a statutory exemption. See id.;
    Smith v. Northside Hosp., 
    347 Ga. App. 700
    , 705 (820 SE2d 758) (2018).5 In
    determining the scope of a statutory exemption, courts must remain mindful that
    the legislature has . . . directed that the [Open Records] Act be “broadly
    construed to allow the inspection of government records,” OCGA §
    50-18-70 (a), while the exceptions to disclosure “shall be interpreted
    narrowly to exclude only those portions of records addressed by such
    exception.” Id.; see also OCGA § 50-18-71(a); City of Atlanta v. Corey
    Entertainment, Inc., 
    278 Ga. 474
    , 476 (1) (
    604 SE 140
    ) (2004).
    Schick v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. System of Ga., 
    334 Ga. App. 425
    , 429 (1) (779 SE2d
    452) (2015).