Therefore, the court declared O’Neal to be K. J.’s legal father. The court also noted that it was in K. J.’s best interest to not “cut off any reasonable ties with” Jefferson, stating that the child should not be cut off from basketball, where Jefferson is involved in coaching, and if K. J.’s maternal 3 grandparents allow it, Jefferson may be able to visit with K. J. at their home, if K. J. so desires. This appeal followed.1 Under OCGA § 19-7-22 (d) (1), following a hearing on a legitimation petition, “the court may issue an order declaring the biological father’s relationship with the child to be legitimate, provided that such order is in the best interests of the child.” On appeal, “[w]e review a trial court’s ruling on a legitimation petition for abuse of discretion, but the court’s factual findings are reviewed for clear error and will be sustained only if there is competent evidence to support them.” Belliveau v. Floyd,
359 Ga.