McMurray, Presiding Judge. Defendant, pro se, was convicted by a Fulton County jury of one count of simple battery.*
[…] 1 The state court denied his motion for new trial, and he now appeals through counsel, contending that: (1) the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion for new trial “since no record exists and statements by the trial court support the argument that a valid waiver [of the right to counsel] was not made in the instant case . . . [,]” and (2) the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. Held:1. There is no motion of record wherein defendant sought an order of the trial court requiring that matters not reported in the trial court be reported. OCGA § 5-6-41 (d) (“Where matters occur which were not reported, . . . the court, upon motion of either party, shall require that a transcript of these matters be made and included as a part of the record.”). Neither is a stipulation of pertinent portions of the record or an order of findings of fact entered by the trial judge with the record on appeal. OCGA § 5-6-41 (g). “Without a tran