Akin v. State , 249 Ga. App. 412 ( 2001 )
[…] A probation officer testified that he interviewed Akin, who told him that he had been sitting in his car, saw. some beautiful women, and became sexually aroused. He said he began masturbating with his hands inside his shorts, but never exposed his penis to anyone. When the officer asked if he would make a written statement, Akin said he thought he needed an attorney, and the officer terminated the interview.

    Akin argues that no evidence showed he exposed his penis and, therefore, the State did not present sufficient evidence to convict him of indecent exposure. OCGA § 16-6-8 (a) provides: “A person commits the offense of public indecency when he or she performs any of the following acts in a public place: (1) An act of sexual intercourse; (2) A lewd exposure of the sexual organs; (3) A lewd appearance in a state of partial or complete nudity; or (4) A lewd caress or indecent fondling of the body of another person.” The indictment charged Akin with