Salmon v. State , 249 Ga. App. 591 ( 2001 )
[…] But “the trial court, as the trier of fact, judged the credibility of the witnesses. Its findings of fact will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous. Since the clearly erroneous test is the same as the any evidence rule, we *592will not disturb the factfindings of the trial court where, as here, there is evidence to support them.” (Citations omitted.) Shook v. State of Ga., 221 Ga. App. 151, 152 (470 SE2d 535) (1996). The evidence was sufficient for the trial court to determine that forfeiture of the currency was proper under OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (2), as property “directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article or any proceeds derived or realized therefrom.” Alternatively, the trial court could have found forfeiture proper under subsection (d) (6), as “moneys ... or other things of value which are found in close proximity to any controlled substance or marijuana or other property which is subject to forfeiture.” See Gearin v. State of Ga., 218 Ga.