United American Insurance v. Insurance Department , 258 Ga. App. 735 ( 2002 )
[…] For “prestandardized” policies, issued before July 29, 1992, the minimum acceptable loss ratio is 60 percent. Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 120-2-8-.14 (1) (a) 2. For “standardized” policies, it is 65 percent. Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 120-2-8-.14 (1) (d) 1. The loss ratios must be recalculated every year, using historical and projected data, based partly on how the policies have performed since their inception and how they will perform in the future. R. 120-2-8-.14 (3). These calculations are performed by actuaries, and the rates are governed by OCGA § 33-43-4, which provides:

    Medicare supplement policies shall return to policyholders benefits which are reasonable in relation to the premium charged. The Commissioner shall issue reasonable regulations to establish minimum standards for loss ratios of medicare supplement policies on the basis of incurred claims experience . . . and earned premiums in accordance with accepted actuarial principles and practices.

    (Emphasis supplied.) These accepted principles and practices are set forth in Actuarial Standard of Practice (“ASOP”) No. 8, which was adopted by the Actuarial Standards Board to guide actuaries in calculating health insurance rate filings.