*91 whether the ruling was clearly erroneous, where the evidence is uncontroverted and no question regarding the credibility of witnesses is presented, the trial court’s application of the law to undisputed facts is subject to de novo appellate review.Decided May 1, 2003. Gerald N. Blaney, Jr., Solicitor-General, Gary S. Vey, Assistant Solicitor-General, for appellant. Charles T. Magarahan, for appellee. (Citations omitted.) Vansant v. State, 264 Ga. 319, 320 (1) (443 SE2d 474) (1994).
OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (1) (B) provides, in pertinent part:
In all cases where . . . the state selects breath testing, two sequential breath samples shall be requested for the testing of alcohol concentration. For either or both of these sequential samples to be admissible in the state’s . . . case-in-chief, the readings shall not differ from each other by an alcohol. concentration of greater than 0.020 grams and the lower of the two results shall be determinative for accusation and indictment purposes and administrative license suspension purposes.
(Emphasis supplied.) The State contends that the statute provides no basis for excluding from the evidence at trial the higher of two sequential breath results. Kruzel contends that, because the lower of the two results is by law determinative “for accusation and indictment purposes and administrative license suspension purposes,” the higher of the two results is irrelevant to the essential facts to be proved at trial and is inherently prejudicial. Kruzel’s argument lacks merit.
As we have held, “[OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (1) (B)], itself, clearly contemplates the admission of both sequential test results.” Horne v.