Bell v. State , 263 Ga. App. 399 ( 2003 )
[…] Mitchell v. State, 274 Ga. 768, 770 (1) (560 SE2d 8) (2002) (defendant removed the victim’s body from the scene of a shooting); Carter v. State, 238 Ga. App. 632, 633-634 (1) (519 SE2d 717) (1999) (defendant set fire to residence to burn up the victim’s body and other evidence linking him to the crime).

    Judgment affirmed.

    Blackburn, P. J., and Phipps, J., concur. *401Decided September 25, 2003. James F. Council, Jr., for appellant. J. David Miller, District Attorney, Bradfield M. Shealy, Justo C. Cabral III, Assistant District Attorneys, for appellee.

    OCGA § 16-10-31 provides, “A person who, by concealing the death of any other person, hinders a discovery of whether or not such person was unlawfully killed is guilty of a felony.”

Document Info

Docket Number: A03A1745

Citation Numbers: 263 Ga. App. 399, 587 S.E.2d 860, 2003 Fulton County D. Rep. 2937, 2003 Ga. App. LEXIS 1226

Judges: Ellington

Filed Date: 9/25/2003

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/18/2024