Pilzer v. Virginia Insurance Reciprocal , 272 Ga. App. 27 ( 2005 )
[…] See generally City of Albany v. Pippin, 269 Ga. App. 22 (602 SE2d 911) (2004); GAF Corp. v. Tolar Constr. Co., 246 Ga. 411 (271 SE2d 811) (1980). But TVIR did not settle the medical malpractice claim. Instead, it chose to defend the claim to a jury verdict. Pilzer has cited no law, and we have found none, showing that contribution is equally unavailable if the party seeking contribution made a tactical decision to proceed to trial rather than settle. Under OCGA § 51-12-32 (b), “[i]f judgment is entered jointly against several trespassers and is paid off by one of them, the others shall be liable to him for contribution.” The principle embodied in this statute

    is equality in bearing a common burden.