Valerie Gilbert v. Michael Freeland ( 2022 )
[…] Gilbert asserts that statements by Freeland that he believed he passed out were overly
    speculative and statements attributed to Freeland’s physician were hearsay.
    OCGA § 9-11-56 (e) requires that “[s]upporting and opposing affidavits shall
    be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in
    the evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to
    the matters stated therein.” However, a statement that the affidavit is made upon
    personal knowledge “is generally sufficient to meet the requirements of OCGA § 9-
    11-56 (e).”4 Moreover, OCGA § 24-7-701 (a) provides:
    If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in
    the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or
    inferences which are:
    (1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness;
    3
    Goodhart v. Atlanta Gas Light Co., 
    349 Ga. App. 65
    , 72 (2) (a) (825 SE2d
    465) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted).
    4
    Cross v. Wilmington Trust, 
    360 Ga. App. 747
    , 749 (1) (a) (860 SE2d 212)
    (2021).
    4
    (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the
    determination of a fact in issue; and
    (3) Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge
    within the scope of Code Section 24-7-702.
    We note that although Gilbert asserts that the trial court erred in relying upon
    statements from Freeland’s physician, the trial court actually ruled that these
    statements were “not competent evidence.” Thus, any assertions that the trial court