State v. Neil Berrien ( 2022 )
[…] An arrest warrant
    was issued the following day, and Berrien was later indicted.
    (b) Pretrial Proceedings
    Before trial, both Berrien and the State filed evidentiary motions. Berrien filed
    a Jackson-Denno2 motion to suppress evidence of his statements to investigators. He
    argued in the motion that he was in custody at the time of his interview and thus
    should have been given Miranda warnings before being questioned. And the State
    filed a notice of intent to offer evidence of another alleged rape committed by
    Berrien, relying on OCGA § 24-4-413.3 .
    2
    Jackson v. Denno, 
    378 U. S. 368
     (84 SCt 1774, 12 LE2d 908) (1964).
    3
    Under OCGA § 24-4-413 (a), when “the accused is accused of an offense of
    sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual
    assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to
    which it is relevant.”
    4
    Both motions were argued at a pretrial hearing.
    (1) Jackson-Denno Motion
    For the Jackson-Denno motion, the State presented the testimony of one of the
    interviewing officers, Detective Michael Alvarez, and introduced the video recording