State v. Neil Berrien ( 2022 )
[…] defendant’s propensity to commit sexual assault. Dixon v. State, 
    350 Ga. App. 211
    ,
    213 (1) (828 SE2d 427) (2019).5 This provision creates “a rule of inclusion, with a
    strong presumption in favor of admissibility.” Dixon, 350 Ga. App. at 213 (1)
    (citation and punctuation omitted). At the same time, in considering extrinsic
    evidence of another offense, the trial court must balance the relevance of the evidence
    against its potential to cause unfair prejudice to the defendant. Id. at 213-14 (1); see
    also OCGA § 24-4-403 (evidence otherwise admissible may still be excluded “if its
    probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice”). This
    5
    An “offense of sexual assault” includes “any conduct . . . that would be a
    violation of” specified Code sections defining sexual offenses, including rape and
    sexual battery. Id. at (d) (1).
    17