Appellant argues that he was denied a de novo hearing in the superior court to “contest the amount to be set aside to [Kathy Avery].” OCGA § 5-3-2
[…] In the same order, the court granted Kathy Avery’s petition for year’s support.
Appellant, through counsel, appealed the probate court’s decision to the superior court, and the case was transferred on July 25, 2005. On January 23, 2006, Kathy Avery moved for summary judgment, which the superior court granted, prompting this appeal.
Appellant argues that he was denied a de novo hearing in the superior court to “contest the amount to be set aside to [Kathy Avery].” OCGA § 5-3-29 provides that “[a]n appeal to the superior court in any case where not otherwise provided by law is a de novo investigation. It brings up the whole record from the court below; and all competent evidence shall be admissible on the trial thereof, whether adduced on a former trial or not. Either party is entitled to be heard on the whole merits of the case.”
*905 Decided October 18, 2006.Shane M. Geeter, for appellant. Westmoreland, Patterson, Moseley & Hinson, Bradley G. Pyles, for appellee.