Sedarious Deangelo Scott v. State ( 2022 )
[…] ripe for appellate review on the understanding that the appeal was filed before the
    trial court conducted the hearing or determined the appropriate remedy. Id. at 295.
    After the case was remitted, the trial court entered an order memorializing its
    denial of Scott’s request for a new trial as a remedy for his trial counsel’s
    2
    Although Scott and the trial court appear to characterize Scott’s first appeal
    as an out-of-time appeal, it was a timely appeal from the trial court’s July 30, 2019,
    order finalizing its ruling on Scott’s motion for new trial. See OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) (“A
    notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision
    or judgment complained of; but when a motion for new trial . . . has been filed, the
    notice shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order granting, overruling,
    or otherwise finally disposing of the motion”) (emphasis supplied). See also State v.
    Chapman, 
    322 Ga. App. 82
    , 83 (744 SE2d 77) (2013) (“Pleadings, motions, and