Sedarious Deangelo Scott v. State ( 2022 )
[…] injury here. See e. g., Walker v. State, 
    341 Ga. App. 742
    , 745 (801 SE2d 621) (2017)
    (when a defendant declines a plea offer as the result of ineffective assistance of
    counsel and then receives a greater sentence at trial, “the proper remedy . . . would not
    be the grant of a new trial; rather, the remedy must address the injury caused by
    violation of the Sixth Amendment right to effective assistance of counsel”).
    Scott suggests that a new trial is the only remedy available to him because the
    trial court lacked jurisdiction to resentence him under OCGA § 17-10-1 (f). Not so.
    That statute gives a court the power to correct or reduce a sentence and to suspend or
    probate all or any part of it “[w]ithin one year of the date upon which the sentence is
    imposed, or within 120 days after receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur
    the injury caused by a failure to advise about seeking a plea “when the charges that
    would have been admitted as part of the plea bargain are the same as the charges the
    defendant was convicted of after trial,” because “the sole advantage a defendant