GS CLEANTECH CORPORATION v. CANTOR COLBURN, LLP ( 2022 )
[…] 23
    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Crutchfield v. Lawson, 
    294 Ga. 407
    , 409
    (754 SE2d 50) (2014), quoting Hopkins v. Hopkins, 
    237 Ga. 845
    , 846 (1) (229 SE2d
    751) (1976).
    24
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    16
    jurisdiction, as conferred by the Georgia Arbitration Code (“GAC”), when the
    petition was filed. This argument is without merit.
    “[S]ubject matter jurisdiction is assessed at the time of the filing of a suit and
    is not lost by the occurrence of subsequent developments.”25 The Firm filed its
    petition under OCGA § 9-9-5 (a), which confers jurisdiction on the superior court
    when a party brings “a claim sought to be arbitrated” that it argues “would be barred
    by the limitation of time had the claim sought to be arbitrated been asserted in
    court.”26 At the time the Firm filed the petition, the Client was seeking to arbitrate
    claims against the Firm. Accordingly, the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction
    as to that question.
    4. Finally, the Client contends that the trial court “decided a moot issue” by