UNIVERSAL HEALTH SERVICES, INC. v. LORI BELINDA HICKS ( 2022 )
[…] for Georgia Long Arm jurisdiction and that Due Process notions of fairness were not
    violated, the trial court held that it had personal jurisdiction over UHS. UHS appeals
    that ruling in Case No. A22A0205.
    Case No. A22A0204
    9
    OCGA § 9-3-99.
    10
    Psychiatric Solutions, Inc., also specially appeared and moved to dismiss for
    lack of personal jurisdiction. Psychiatric Solutions, Inc., later was dismissed without
    prejudice pursuant to a consent order.
    5
    1. The parents contend that the trial court erred by ruling that OCGA § 9-3-99
    does not toll the two-year statute of limitation with respect to the Survivor claims.
    That Code section provides in full:
    The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of
    action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime
    which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the
    commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled
    from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving
    rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has
    become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not
    exceed six years, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1
    [pertaining to childhood sexual abuse].11
    The parents argue that the trial court too narrowly defined the term “victim,” and
    incorrectly concluded that their Survivor claims fall outside the scope of those claims
    covered by the Tolling Statute. We disagree.