UNIVERSAL HEALTH SERVICES, INC. v. LORI BELINDA HICKS ( 2022 )
[…] the person shot by the shooter. Put succinctly, the crime at issue here is murder, and
    the parents have not been murdered. Under this natural construction, the parents are
    not victims of the crime of murder.
    Looking to other Code sections, we note that when the term is used elsewhere
    and not specifically defined, the word “victim” is used in its ordinary sense —
    referring to the person acted on — and is distinct from family members or others who
    may nevertheless experience indirect harm. For example, with respect to victim
    notification in OCGA § 17-10-1.1 (a), “[a] prosecuting attorney bringing charges
    against a defendant shall notify, where practical, the alleged victim or, when the
    victim is no longer living, a member of the victim’s family of his or her right to submit
    a victim impact form.”21 And in OCGA § 17-10-1.2, “[i]n all cases in which the death
    penalty may be imposed, . . . the court shall allow evidence from the family of the
    victim.”22 The “victim” is distinct from “the family of the victim.”
    21
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    22
    (Emphasis supplied.)