UNIVERSAL HEALTH SERVICES, INC. v. LORI BELINDA HICKS ( 2022 )
[…] and not specifically defined, the word “victim” is used in its ordinary sense —
    referring to the person acted on — and is distinct from family members or others who
    may nevertheless experience indirect harm. For example, with respect to victim
    notification in OCGA § 17-10-1.1 (a), “[a] prosecuting attorney bringing charges
    against a defendant shall notify, where practical, the alleged victim or, when the
    victim is no longer living, a member of the victim’s family of his or her right to submit
    a victim impact form.”21 And in OCGA § 17-10-1.2, “[i]n all cases in which the death
    penalty may be imposed, . . . the court shall allow evidence from the family of the
    victim.”22 The “victim” is distinct from “the family of the victim.”
    21
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    22
    (Emphasis supplied.) Similarly, OCGA § 17-10-1.2 (b) also refers to the
    various parties as “the victim, the family of the victim, or such other witness having
    personal knowledge of the impact of the crime on the victim, the victim’s family, or
    the community. . . .”
    9
    Similarly, with respect to victim compensation under OCGA § 17-15-7 (b), “[a]
    surviving spouse, parent, step-parent, child, or step-child who is legally dependent
    . . . upon a deceased victim shall be entitled to file a claim under this chapter if the