UNIVERSAL HEALTH SERVICES, INC. v. LORI BELINDA HICKS ( 2022 )
[…] 37
    OCGA § 9-10-91.
    17
    Where as here, the motion was decided on the basis of written
    submissions alone, any disputes of fact in the written submissions
    supporting and opposing the motion to dismiss are resolved in favor of
    the party asserting the existence of personal jurisdiction, and the
    appellate standard of review is nondeferential.38
    UHS asserts that as the holding company, it lacks sufficient contact with
    Georgia to support the exercise of personal jurisdiction under the Long Arm Statute,
    OCGA § 9-10-91. That statute provides, in relevant part:
    A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any
    nonresident . . . as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts,
    omissions, ownership, use, or possession enumerated in this Code
    section, in the same manner as if he or she were a resident of this state,
    if in person or through an agent, he or she:
    (1) Transacts any business within this state;
    (2) Commits a tortious act or omission within this state, . . . ;
    (3) Commits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission
    outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or
    engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial
    38
    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Drumm Corp. v. Wright, 
    326 Ga. App. 41
     (755 SE2d 850) (2014).
    18
    revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state.
    ...
    With respect to transacting business in Georgia,
    [j]urisdiction exists . . . if [1] the nonresident defendant has purposefully
    done some act or consummated some transaction in this state, [2] if the
    cause of action arises from or is connected with such act or transaction,