ARBOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLC v. CARLOS HENDRIX ( 2022 )
[…] — conduct that has nothing to do with administration of a “covered countermeasure”
    such as a drug, device, or other object as identified by HHS. For the PREP Act’s
    preemption or immunity to apply, “there must be a ‘causal relationship’ between an
    injury and the administration to or use by an individual of a covered
    countermeasure.”13 Accordingly, as the trial court ruled, this action falls outside the
    scope of the PREP Act’s immunity provisions or preemptive effect.14
    13
    Mitchell, 28 F4th at 586 (II) (A), quoting 42 USC § 247d-6d (a) (2) (B) (“The
    immunity under paragraph (1) applies to any claim for loss that has a causal
    relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered
    countermeasure, including a causal relationship with the design, development,
    clinical testing or investigation, manufacture, labeling, distribution, formulation,
    packaging, marketing, promotion, sale, purchase, donation, dispensing, prescribing,
    administration, licensing, or use of such countermeasure.”). See also 42 USC § 247d-
    6d (b) (8) (“[N]o State or political subdivision of a State may establish, enforce, or
    continue in effect with respect to a covered countermeasure any provision of law or
    legal requirement that” conflicts with the PREP Act.) (emphasis supplied).
    14