ARBOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLC v. CARLOS HENDRIX ( 2022 )
[…] health emergency — were limited to an in-house social gathering and a supervised
    “scenic drive.” These are not the sort of events, such as inviting the public to a large
    indoor concert, that might demonstrate the total absence of even a slight amount of
    common sense that typifies gross negligence.24 AMS’s conduct in following through
    with ordinary social activities demonstrates a belatedness or lack of urgency in its
    response, but it does not demonstrate a total disregard for the welfare of the residents.
    24
    See OCGA § 51-1-4 (“In general, slight diligence is that degree of care
    which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under
    the same or similar circumstances. . . . The absence of such care is termed gross
    negligence.”).
    18
    Put another way, merely acting in a way that no prudent person would is
    negligence, but absent a greater deviation from ordinary care beyond that “which
    even careless” people observe, the conduct does not meet the gross negligence