McDonald & Cody v. State of Georgia ( 2022 )
[…] According to McDonald & Cody, the lien was perfected
    5
    Because we conclude that the June 24, 2019 judgment was not based upon
    fraud, accident, mistake, or the acts of the adverse party, we do not reach the question
    of whether any fraud, accident, mistake, or act of the adverse party was unmixed with
    any negligence on the part of the State. See Principal Lien Svcs., LLC, 346 Ga. App.
    at 283 (3); Cheuvront, 263 Ga. App. at 838.
    8
    when the attorneys obtained a final judgment for the return of the property to the
    Patels. We agree.
    OCGA § 15-19-14 (c) provides:
    Upon all actions for the recovery of real or personal property and upon
    all judgments or decrees for the recovery of the same, attorneys at law
    shall have a lien for their fees on the property recovered superior to all
    liens except liens for taxes, which may be enforced by mortgage and
    foreclosure by the attorneys at law or their lawful representatives as
    liens on personal property and real estate are enforced. The property
    recovered shall remain subject to the liens unless transferred to bona
    fide purchasers without notice.
    “The validity and enforceability of an attorney’s lien, and the amount of fees
    to award the attorney enforcing the lien, are matters for the trial court to decide.”
    Tolson v. Sistrunk, 
    332 Ga. App. 324
    , 325 (772 SE2d 416) (2015). “Where the trial