McDonald & Cody v. State of Georgia ( 2022 )
[…] forfeiture suit.” The trial court cited no authority for this conclusion, and we have
    found none. On the contrary, in Molloy, we held that an attorney had a lien for his fee
    on property he recovered for his client even though the client did not receive any of
    the property. See 48 Ga. App. at 821.
    In Molloy, a common law fi. fa. was levied upon certain mules, and they were
    sold by the sheriff in a quick-order sale. 48 Ga. App. at 820. An attorney representing
    a client who had a chattel mortgage on the mules foreclosed the mortgage and
    6
    We note that OCGA § 15-19-14 (e) provides that “The same liens and modes
    of enforcement thereof which are allowed to attorneys at law who are employed to
    bring an action for any property, upon the property recovered, shall be equally
    allowed to attorneys at law employed and serving in defense against such actions in
    case the defense is successful.” Neither party argues on appeal that subsection (e)
    applies to this case.
    11
    initiated a proceeding against the sheriff to have the funds from the sale of the mules
    turned over to his client. Id. While this proceeding was pending, a creditor of the