Funvestment Group, LLC v. Robyn A. Crittenden, in Her Official Capacity as Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Revenue ( 2022 )
[…] enactment of the statute.”). Here, we reject the Taxpayer’s challenge to the superior
    court’s statutory interpretation, because OCGA § 48-8-3 (43) contains no language
    that bears out the Taxpayer’s assessment that the legislators intended to exempt from
    taxation the amount paid to lease COAMs; and “we discern that the absence of such
    language was a matter of considered choice.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)
    Moosa Co. v. Dept. of Revenue, 
    353 Ga. App. 429
    , 433 (838 SE2d 108) (2020). See
    10
    See OCGA §§ 50-27-71 (a.1) (providing in pertinent part that “[e]very
    location owner or location operator shall pay [to the Georgia Lottery] an annual
    location license fee for each bona fide coin operated amusement machine offered to
    the public for play”); 50-27-3 (9) (“As used in this chapter, the term: . . .
    ‘Corporation’ means the Georgia Lottery Corporation.”); 50-27-1 (“This chapter shall
    be known and may be cited as the ‘Georgia Lottery for Education Act.’”).
    12