Coles v. Reese ( 2012 )
[…] See Colonial Properties Realty Ltd. Partnership v. Lowder Constr. Co., 256 Ga. App. 106, 107-108 (1) (567 SE2d 389) (2002) (“admissions in judicio in a party’s pleadings bind the party so that they cannot put up evidence over objection to contradict such admissions”) (citations and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-3-30; Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Coleman, 290 Ga. App. 86, 87-88 (1) (658 SE2d 843) (2008) (in determining whether jurisdiction over a defendant was proper, court properly relied upon admissions in answer of defendant).

    OCGA § 9-10-94 provides, in relevant part, that a person subject to jurisdiction of a Georgia court under OCGA § 9-10-91 “may be served within the state by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state, territory, possession, or country in which service is made.”

Document Info

Docket Number: A12A0196

Judges: Blackwell

Filed Date: 7/2/2012

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/8/2024